Shrubs

These small to medium size plants form the backbone of most ornamental gardens.
Adds tropical flair to the garden
Common Name
Shell Ginger
Botanical Name
Alpinia zerumbet
Hardiness Zone
  1. Zone 9b
  2. Zone 10a
  3. Zone 10b
  4. Zone 11a
Sun
Shade with Light Sun
Water Requirements
  1. Moderate to High
Dormancy
  1. Evergreen
PROS:
  • Tropical accent plant
  • Grows in shady locations
  • Can tolerate wet locations
  • Variegated variety lightens up dark areas
  • Green variety can tolerate a fair amount of sun
CONS:
  • Requires a fair amount of maintenance to look it's best
  • Can look "ratty" through the winter months
  • Can grow out of bounds
  • Stalks die after blooming requiring removal
Well-known for their unusual flowers
Common Name
Bird of Paradise
Botanical Name
Strelitzia reginae
Hardiness Zone
  1. Zone 9a
  2. Zone 9b
  3. Zone 10a
  4. Zone 10b
  5. Zone 11a
Sun
Sun with Light Shade
Water Requirements
  1. Moderate
Dormancy
  1. Evergreen
PROS:
  • Unusual, attractive flower
  • Tropical foliage
  • Easy care
CONS:
  • Can form very large clumps
  • Heavy feeder
  • Dead leaves persist on plant, need to be removed