Palms

The quintessential Florida plant. Hard to imagine Florida without palms tree.
Beautiful, full palm
Common Name
Foxtail Palm
Botanical Name
Wodyetia bifurcata
Hardiness Zone
  1. Zone 9b
  2. Zone 10a
  3. Zone 10b
  4. Zone 11a
Sun
Full Sun
Water Requirements
  1. Moderate
Dormancy
  1. Evergreen
Leaf Type
Pinnate (Feather)
PROS:
  • Dark green bushy "Foxtail" foliage
  • Self cleaning
  • Pest/disease resistant
  • Fast-grower
  • Somewhat salt tolerant
CONS:
  • Do best with moderate water/ fertilizer
  • Can be "floppy". While this doesn't hurt the palm, it is unattractive
  • Produce prodigious amounts of seeds